PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated November 4, 2023

Your privacy is important to Zenagos LLC (“Zenagos”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). This Zenagos Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Zenagos may collect, use, store, disclose, and process your personal information, through your access to or use of Zenagos products and services, including those at https://www.zenagos.com, related websites, mobile software applications, and other offerings (collectively, the “Services”). By using these Services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. Zenagos may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting changes at this URL and may send notification emails.

This Privacy Policy applies when you access the Services or share information with Zenagos, and may be revised at any time. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services and not to any other third-party website linked to or from it, or any third party in which Zenagos content is embedded, including Thinkific, the program service provider. Zenagos does not control the privacy policies of others. You can visit https://www.thinkific.com/privacy-policy/ for more information about Thinkific’s privacy practices.

Information We Collect
In general, we collect all information you provide via the Services, including through website input fields (including advertisements and our Innovation Trek application), email (including email campaigns), web chat, or in other such ways. This includes personal information that can identify or relate to you, including but not limited to your first and last name, telephone number, IP, postal, and email addresses. You have the choice of what information to share and the services you want to engage. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required for you to access certain functionality of the Services, such as those mentioned above or for tracking your preferences, subscribing to a newsletter, or initiating other such actions.

Publicly Available Personal Information. We collect first name, maiden name, last name, and nickname; current and former address; phone numbers; email addresses; business email; business phone number; social media; website; business website; company; and other similar data.

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect app usage; data collected from surveys; purchase history; and other similar data.

Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Thinkific.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate.

Information automatically collected. We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Online Identifiers. We collect cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and marketing; tools and protocols, such as IP (Internet Protocol) addresses; devices; applications; device’s geolocation; and other similar data.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We process your personal information with your consent or as needed to provide you Services. We may also use your personal information to comply with legal obligations, operate our business, protect the vital interests of you, our customers, or the public, or for other legitimate interests of Zenagos as described in this Privacy Policy.
More specifically, we may use your personal information:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To process transactions. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us on our Contact Us page (https://zenagos.com/contact-us/) and be sure to include your name and contact information.
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual Obligations.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
  • To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

How We Share Your Information
We share your information with our partners, service providers, contractors, agents and third-party vendors as needed to fulfill Services. Please note that our partners may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you, facilitate any use of the Services, fulfill orders, or respond to a request you submit.

Third-party vendors who provide product, services or functions on our behalf may include business analytics companies, customer service vendors, communications service vendors, marketing vendors, delivery, parcel, and transportation vendors, and security vendors. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of the Services, facilitate the delivery of orders, or provide online advertising tailored to your interests. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect personal information only as needed to perform their functions, may only use personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.

Other than as set out above, we will attempt to notify you when your personal information will be shared with third parties.

  • Personal Information You Post in Public Areas. When you post a message in a Zenagos forum, chat room, review, or customer feedback, the information you post may be accessible to other users of the Services and the public. If you post personal information anywhere on the Services that is accessible to other users or the public, you are advised that such personal information can be read, collected, used, or disseminated by others and could be used to send you unsolicited information or for other purposes. Accordingly, you assume full responsibility for posting such information and agree that Zenagos is not responsible in any way for personal information you choose to post in these public areas.
  • Aggregated Information. We may publish, share, distribute, or disclose personal information that has been aggregated with information from other users or otherwise de-identified in a manner that does not allow such data about you to be separated from the aggregate data and identified as originating from you, to third parties, including Zenagos’ partners, sponsors, and advertisers. Such information may help Zenagos identify and analyze training, demographic, and psychographic trends and information, and report to third parties how many people saw, visited, or clicked on links for research purposes.

How We Store and Secure Your Information
Personal information collected by Zenagos may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States, and in any other country where Zenagos or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers operate facilities. Zenagos will retain your information as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and for a commercially reasonable time thereafter for backup, archival, fraud prevention or detection or audit purposes, or as otherwise required by law.

Zenagos has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

Zenagos uses Thinkific for payments, which includes Stripe and PayPal for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe and PayPal collect identifying information about the devices that connect to each of their services. Stripe and PayPal use this information to operate and improve the services they provide to Zenagos, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy. You can learn more about PayPal and read its privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Zenagos complies with applicable data protection laws, including applicable security breach notification requirements.

Accessing and Updating Your Information
To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may (i) have the right to access certain personal information we maintain about you and request details about how we process it, (ii) request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, (iii) request that we update or correct inaccuracies in that information, (iv) object to our use of your personal information, (v) ask us to block or delete your personal information from our database, and (vi) request to download the information you have shared on the Services. You may make these requests and any other inquiries about this Privacy Policy by emailing info@zenagos.com. Any such requests are subject to the protection of other individuals’ rights and applicable law. Additionally, to help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. To the extent permitted by applicable law, a charge may apply before we provide you with a copy of any of your personal information that we maintain.

Additional Privacy Information

Data Transfer. Our databases are currently located in the United States. Zenagos makes no claim that its Services are appropriate or lawful for use or access outside the United States. If you access the Services from outside the United States, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information from your location to the United States. You are solely responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations regarding online conduct and access to the Services. By sending us your information, you further consent to its storage within the United States.

Collection of Data from Children. The Services are not directed to children, and you may not use the Services or provide any personal information to Zenagos if you are under the age of 18 or if you are not old enough to consent to the processing of your personal information in your country.

E-mail Marketing Opt-Out. You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list; however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

  • Note your preferences when you register an account with the site.
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please e-mail us at info@zenagos.com.

How to Contact Us. You can e-mail us at info@zenagos.com. Depending on where you are located, you may also have a right to complain to your local data protection regulator.